MSO10451 - Undated bank northeast of Driver Farm (Monument)

Summary

An eroded grass covered bank may represent the remains of a field boundary bank or possibly a mineral trial trench.

Full Description

Grass covered bank approximately 30 metres long, 3 metres wide at the base and 0.8 metres high, with a ditch on the south side approximately 2.2 metres wide and 0.8 metres deep. A shallow circular depression approximately 3 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres deep has been cut on the north side of the bank. The bank is very eroded with small stones exposed in sections and there are animal burrows within it. The boundary bank running roughly northeast behind this feature is very eroded and is approximately 1 metre higher than the top of this bank. Short section of an eroded field boundary bank? Or possibly a mineral trial trench? Aligned roughly east to west down the west facing slopes of the small combe eastnortheast. of Driver Farm. [1]