MSO10451 - Earthwork, ENE of Driver Farm, Exmoor (Monument)

Full Description

Grass covered bank approximately 30m long, 3m wide at the base and 0.8m high, with a ditch on the south side approximately 2.2metres wide and 0.8m deep. A shallow circular depression approximately 3m in diameter and 0.9m deep has been cut on the north side of the bank. The bank is very eroded with small stones exposed in sections and there are animal burrows within it. The boundary bank running roughly N.E. behind this features is very eroded and is approximately 1m higher than the top of this bank. Short section of an eroded field boundary bank? Or possibly a mineral trial trench? Aligned roughly E-W down the west facing slopes of the small combe E.N.E. of Driver Farm. [1]