MSO10446 - Edbrooke House, Edbrooke, Winsford (Monument)

Medieval hall house, which was altered in the 17th Century to include a byre.

Full Description

T-shaped rubble built farmhouse. The house has a cross passage and is pre 17th Century in orgin. The house consists of a medieval hall house and the 17th Century incorporation of a byre. [1] One of the two oldest houses in Winsford (the other is Karslake House), built in about 1465 as a longhouse. A new wing was added to the rear about 100 years later. The house originally belonged to the Sandford family, who had their main property at Nynehead Court. At one time Edbrooke was known as Brooke Sandford. It was later bought by the Gorges family and sold by Ferdinando Gorges to the Lyddon family in 1640, who remained there for 200 years. It then passed to the Bale family as tenants of the present Miltons Estate. The house and immediately surrounding land, including Rookery Wood, was bought in 1971 by Captain and Mrs Godsal. [2] The house is shown on the Winsford Tithe Map and labelled together with various outbuildings as part of land parcel 809, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "House Barton…Garden etc", owned and occupied by Robert Lyddon. [3] The Lyddon family lived at Edbrooke and are first mentioned at Winsford in 1561. A reference in 1665 states that the demesne of Edbrooke (otherwise known as Brooke Sandford Tenement) was purchased from John Sanford by Thomas Gorges, who is recorded later to have lived in Heavitree, Devon. His son, Ferinando Gorges of Eye, Hereford, sold Edbrooke in 1670/1 on a 99 year lease to William Liddon and in 1680 William's son Robert Liddon purchased the freehold. The Lyddons sold Edbrooke in 1894. [4] Medieval house with 17th century alterations. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]