MSO10432 - Kennels, Holnicote House (Monument)

The kennels were built in the 18th Century and converted to a house in 1937.

Full Description

'Kennels' shown on Ordnance Survey map of circa 1904.[1] Extant on recent map. [2] The kennels were built in the 18th Century to house the hunting hounds. The building was converted into a bungalow, with the addition of a porch and extra wing, in 1937 by Richard Acland. [4] The kennels are shown on the 1809-12 Holnicote Estate Map but is not known exactly when they were built. When the kennels were converted a porch, store and south wing were added. The building is L shaped and single storey. The building is rubble stone, limewashed, with aquared stones in the quions which are a mix of red and grey sandstone and lias. The property has stone walls around the garden. The garden shed has roof tiles which are likely to be 18th Century in date. The report contains a copy of the contract for the work to be carried out to convert the kennels to a cottage. [5] The kennels and associated infrastructure are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Selworthy. It is not clear whether the building was not present or if this is simply an omission from the map. [6] The Kennels are depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [7] "Kennels" are shown on 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [8]