MSO10423 - Bible Christian Chapel, Roadwater (Monument)

The chapel appears on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It now appears to be ruinous.

Full Description

'Nonconformist Chapel' shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] 'Bible Christian Chapel' shown on Ordnance Survey map of c1904. [2] Building still apparent on recent map, presuambly now converted to a private dwelling. [3,4] The building mentioned by source [4] is located at ST 03026 38177; however, this seems to be a single-storey sandstone barn with a flat roof and associated with the Inn. Further study of maps [1] and [2] suggest that the chapel was actually at ST 0309 3818, where a ruinous building of a much greater height now stands. This building is of slate rubble and its outline is shown on the 2013 MasterMap data. [5,6] A new Bible Christian (now United Methodist) chapel was opened in Roadwater in 1907. It may or may not have replaced this building. [7]