MSO10419 - Undated mound on Codsend Moor (Monument)

Summary

An oval mound, 9.5 metres north to south by 8.5 metres east to west and 0.3 to 0.8 metres high. It seems to be turf-covered earth and stone, built onto a steep natural slope. The mound is flat topped.

Full Description

Within the field system MSO9203 is an oval mound 9.5 metres north to south by 8.5 metres east to west and 0.3 to 0.8 metres high. It seems to be turf-covered earth and stone, built onto a steep natural slope. The mound is flat topped. Its function is uncertain. [1] The feature was not visible on aerial photographs available to the National Mapping Project. [3]