MSO10396 - Post-medieval quarry at east end of Ware Ball (Monument)

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is roughly oval in shape and has a small spoil heap at its northeastern tip.

Full Description

Irregular, faceless quarried depression with spoil mound. The quarry is up to 2 metres deep. [1] A small quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Ware Ball, Exmoor parish, centred on circa SS 8098 4052. The pit is roughly oval in shape, orientated northeast to southwest along the contour of the hill, and measures circa 18 by 10 metres in size. A small spoil heap is visible at its northeastern tip. It is annotated as Old Quarry on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and is therefore at the latest 19th Century in date. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]