MSO10390 - Post-medieval ironstone prospection trench at Elsworthy (Monument)

Summary

A linear area of disturbed ground, featuring irregular quarried depressions and spoil mounds. It has been suggested to be a large ironstone prospection trench dating to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

A linear area of disturbed ground, approximately 140 by 40 metres, is visible as earthworks at Elsworthy. There are irregular quarried depressions of up to 2 metres deep and spoil mounds between 1 and 2 metres high. [1] SS 8195 4157. An archaeological assessment of the earthwork remains of the Exmoor and Porlock Railway in July 2018 noted the feature and described it as a large ironstone prospection trench dating to the mid 19th Century. It is described as 120 metres east to west, 10 metres north to sout and 1 to 2 metres deep, with spoil dumps on its southern edge. [2]