MSO10381 - Post-medieval quarries north of Sheepwash Stream (Monument)

Summary

Two quarries or prospecting pits of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Full Description

Two quarrying features are located on Swap Hill. One is a subrectangular, deep quarried depression with no face. The feature is up to 2 metres deep with a small linear mound along the western edge. This is the more westerly of the two quarries. The other is a small ragged, faceless quarried depression up to 1 metre deep with a small rounded spoil mound on the western side. This feature is the one nearer to the hedge line. [1] Two quarries or prospecting pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 8121 4218, to the north of Sheepwash stream, on the east facing slopes of Swap Hill. The western pit is roughly circular in shape and measures just over 8 metres in diameter, with a deeper oval central depression approximately 5 metres across. An irregularly shaped spoil heap 5 metres across is visible on its western side. The eastern pit is also roughly circular and measures almost 5 metres in diameter. A spoil heap is also visible on this pit's western edge. Neither pit is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but they both bear some resemblance to, and may be contemporary with, a number of pits visible on the slopes of Long Combe to the north, thought to be 19th Century in date. They are still visible on aerial photographs of 1973. [2-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]