MSO10375 - Post-medieval quarry south of Tom's Hill Farm (Monument)

Summary

A quarried depression is cut approximately 3 metres deep into the hillside and is 24 paces long on the southwest to northeast axis.

Full Description

A faceless quarried depression is located southeast of the Tom's Hill Farm buildings. It is cut approximately 3 metres deep into the hillside and is 24 paces long on the southwest/northeast axis. It appears as though the leat (MSO7048), which is just upslope of this feature, may be cut by it, but this may also be the result of subsequent erosion of the quarry edge. [1]