MSO10348 - Prehistoric standing stone on Horcombe (Monument)

A standing stone c 30 centimetres tall in a partial pit was located in 1995.

Full Description

A standing stone c 30 centimetres tall in a partial pit was located in 1995. The stone is of shale rock and stands 55 metres directly uphill from a quarry. [1] An upright stone was noted by Cornwall Council Archaeology during a walkover survey of Wester Emmetts and Burcombe. The stone measured 0.1m by 0.5m, with a height of 0.2m. [2] A small standing stone measuring 0.3 x 0.25 x 0.15m stands on the slight slope overlooking Horcombe to the west. The thin post may be a natural feature, but a search of the area suggested that this was the only extent upright stone and it could potentially be prehistoric. The stone’s remote location and small height have prevented it from significant animal rubbing and it is in an inaccessible area for vehicles. Smaller animals, likely nearby sheep, have slightly rubbed against the stone, but the hollow is very slight. Bracken is present on the site, but appears to be growing poorly in this location. [3]