MSO10347 - Post-medieval structure 'Fernyball Linhay' on Great Ferny Ball (Monument)

Summary

A likely post-medieval structure 'Fernyball Linhay' is recorded on both 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This is not visible on 2013 mapping.

Full Description

A structure annotated as 'Fernyball Linhay' is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of c. 1904. [1] This is not shown on a 2005 map. [2] The structure is visible, and annotated as 'Fernyball Linhay' on both the 1st Edition and 2nd Edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps. It likely dates to the post-medieval period; as the linhay is within the area of the former Royal Forest, it is unlikely to pre-date 1820. Nothing is visible or annotated on the site on 2013 MasterMap. [3-5] A platform measuring 15m x 10m with no other signs of a structure was located during a walkover survey by the Mires Historic Environment Officer. It was presumably an agricultural building dating from the nineteenth century. [6]