MSO10332 - Post-medieval quarry northeast of Alderman's Barrow (Monument)

An oval quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A deep elongated quarry c.5 metres deep with some small spoil mounds. [1] Still visible in 2001. [2] A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The pit is located on Aldermans Barrow Allotment at circa SS 8377 4235, roughly 40 metres from Wellshead Lane. The quarry is oval in shape and measures approximately 21 metres long and up to 13 wide, with an entrance extending a further 10 metres from the northeastern tip of the pit. It is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore predates 1890. Considering its proximity to the road, it may be a road builders quarry associated with the construction of Wellshead Lane. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]