MSO10327 - Luccombe Mill, east of Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

Originally the site of Luccombe's mill buildings, which may have been incorporated into the present farmhouse and associated outbuildings. The mill was known to function until the 1840s.

Full Description

'Luccombe Mill' shown on Ordnance Survey map of c1904. [1] The mill is not mentioned in Domesday but is known to have functioned until the 1840s and the mill house then remained in occupation becoming a farmhouse in the late C19 or early C20. [2] The building was surveyed by the National Trust in 1996. It is described as "a vernacular cottage, barn and outbuildings set in very rural surroundingsā€¦ The mill, which is not mentioned in Domesday, functioned until the 1840s, but the mill house remained in occupation. A mid-19c pair of cottage, one used as a farmhouse, were built on the site of a 16c/17c house, as the fireplace in Room C strongly suggests. In the very late 19c or early 20c the house became the farmhouse. The farm was small, and was absorbed by East Luccombe Farm in the 1960s/70s." The report suggests that the farmhouse may incorporate the remains of the original house (named as a linhay on the 1842 Tithe Map) and another outbuilding (a lean-to) includes remains of the mill itself, though this is very unclear. [3] Luccombe Mill is also depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4]