MSO10314 - Memorial Hall, High Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A memorial hall, built in 1921 to commemorate those who died in World War One. It also commemorates those who died in World War Two.

Full Description

A memorial hall erected to commemorate those who served and died in both World Wars. The building is a brick gabled three-storey mock tudor building. A bronze plaque is located on the front, and features a RBL badge above the inscription. 157 parishioners served in World War One and 12 died. 151 parishioners served in World War Two and 11 died. [1] The building is within Dunster's Conservation Area. The 2002 Character Appraisal states "the Dunster Memorial Hall, built 1921 is mildly dominant in the street scene, but integrates well with adjoining listed buildings. It has features typical of the period, including mock timber framed gable with deep eaves, and gabled porch with carved brackets." [2] The building is recorded at SS 9913 4377 on the 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "Hall". [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. It is described as a rare later insertion with Arts and Crafts features. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]