MSO10312 - Memorial Hall, Church Hill, Exford (Building)

Summary

The hall was built as a memorial to the ten Exford men who died in World War One. It opened in 1922.

Full Description

A community hall commemorating World War Two. An honour roll (?inside the building) reads: EXFORD PARISH MEMORIAL HALL / THIS PLAQUE WAS UNVEILED BY CAPTAIN R E LLOYD / TO COMMEMORATE THOSE WHO MOST / GENEROUSLY DONATED TOWARDS THE MAJOR / ALTERATION AND REFURBISHMENT OF THIS HALL / [NAMES OF SPONSORS] [1] The Memorial Hall was built to commemorate those who died in World War One, not World War Two as mentioned in [1]. [2] The Memorial Hall was opened in 1922 and commemorates the ten Exford men who died in the First World War. It underwent major refurbishment in 1994-95 using funds raised in the community. It is run by a voluntary committee. [3] Building control plans for the new memorial hall date to 1922 and are held at the Record Office. [4] The Memorial Hall in Exford was built in memory of Major Morland Greig and was opened by Lady Sanders in 1922. There are plaques in the church and hall commemorating the fallen. The hall was used as a school room for Leyton Schoolchildren who were evacuated to Exford during World War Two. [5] In 1962 the village hall was described as having a main hall with a wooden floor. It seated 180 and the stage could be extended forwards. There was also a small committee room, kitchen and cloak rooms. It was noted that "the original structure of timber-framed asbestos sheeting has fallen into considerable disrepair, and the fabric is now being rebuilt (gradually) of concrete blocks". The building was used as a kitchen and dining hall for the midday meals of the Primary School (MEM24568), which were cooked by local people. [6]