MSO10302 - War Memorial, Wheddon Cross (Monument)

A war memorial at Wheddon Cross, in the form of a granite obelisk.

Full Description

A war memorial in the form of a granite obelisk, at the junction of the A396 and the road to Cutcombe Church. The obelisk stands on a two stepped plinth and a three stepped octagonal concrete base. There is an inscription on the front face of the upper plinth, which reads 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF OUR / GLORIOUS DEAD FROM THE PARISH OF CUTCOMBE / 1914 - 1918 / [names] / THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'. The memorial records 6 men of the parish who died in WWI and was dedicated in 1921. The memorial is maintained by the Parish Council. The surrounding post and rails were replaced in 1987 and the base cleaned. The base was due to be repaired in 2000 due to damage. [1]