MSO10301 - Post-medieval field system on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a likely post-medieval field system are visible as earthworks and were noted during field survey.

Full Description

The remains of a field system lie on Porlock Common, centred at SS 855 465. The field system probably represents post-medieval exploitation of the Common. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping shows the field system to be in roughly the same configuration as that shown on the 2013 MasterMap mapping (within the polygon denoting the extent of the recorded features). Indicating that the field system was disused and reconfigured prior to the publication date. [2, 3]