MSO10300 - Post-medieval gravel pit on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval gravel pit is shown on 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This was also noted as an earthwork during field survey in 1998.

Full Description

Field survey noted a disturbed area close to the A39, centred at SS 8569 4627. A large hollow is probably a quarry for road material. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show a gravel pit in this location. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]