MSO10299 - Post-medieval mound on Porlock Common (Monument)

Summary

A likely post-medieval subrectangular mound which may be associated with the maintenance of a nearby track; it is unlikely to be a clearance cairn.

Full Description

A subrectangular mound lies on the southern edge of Porlock Common at SS 85744 46547. It measures 10 metres by 6.5 metres and is 1.2 metres high. It is unlikely to be clearance and may well be associated with the maintenance of a nearby track. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]