MSO10232 - Five stone clearance heaps, Timberscombe (Monument)

Full Description

The Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25" mapping shows at least five areas of surface stone in the corners of several fields to the west of West Harwood. [1] The farmer at North Hawkwell states that these features are stone clearance heaps, which were in use earlier this century. [2] These features were not systematically investigated. However, examples survive at SS 9285 4082 and SS 9292 4031. They comprise massive stone heaps about 3.5 m high, and are probably associated with either the enclosing of Harwood Brakes or its subsequent improvement. [3] See PRN 16286 for another possible clearance mound. [4]