MSO10218 - Medieval or post-medieval field system at Outer Alscott Combe (Monument)

Summary

A series of short lengths of stony banks with associated clearance cairns represent an unfinished field system. The boundaries may date from the medieval or early post-medieval periods and do not appear on 19th Century mapping.

Full Description

The remains of a field system and associated clearance cairns lie at the head of Outer Alscott Combe. The remains comprise several short lengths of banks, which are stony and have stones heaped on them at some points. The field system does not appear to have been completed. Three clearance cairns lie just to the east of the field banks, at SS 8285 4510; SS 8287 4510 and SS 8292 4511. A further clearance cairn lies within the area of field system at SS 8284 4502. The remains appear to represent an abandoned attempt at enclosure: the remains lie at around 390 metres. The boundaries are not depicted on 19th Century maps of the area and may date from the medieval or early post-medieval periods. [1]