MSO10214 - 19th Century boundary stone on Mill Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small upright rectangular slab of local shillet with a triangular top marks the boundaries between the manors of Oare and Glenthorne and was installed in the 19th Century.

Full Description

A small, upright earthfast stone lies on the northern edge of Mill Hill at SS 8226 4623. The stone is a thin rectangular slab of local shillet. It measures 0.44 by 0.3 by 0.08 metres and has a triangular top. The stone now lies in a small erosion hollow 0.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep. The stone was recorded using GPS as part of an EH survey of Mill for the ENPA [1]. The stone marks the boundary between the manors of Oare and Glenthorne and was set up in the 19th Century [2]. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]