MSO10213 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Mill Hill (Monument)

A small Bronze Age burial cairn overlooks Weir Water.

Full Description

A small Bronze Age burial cairn lies on the eastern edge of Mill Hill overlooking Weir Water at SS 8306 4554, at the head of a small, unnamed combe. The cairn comprises a circular heather covered stony mound, 6 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. The cairn lies just to the north of the top of a small, un-named combe and commands views along the valley of Weir Water. The cairn was located using differential GPS as part of an English Heritage survey of Mill Hill for the ENPA. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]