MSO10183 - Prehistoric clearance cairns above Orchard Bottom (Monument)

Summary

Two clearance cairns may have been moved by the farmer during field clearance operations and incorporated into a modern dump of material.

Full Description

"Two heaps of large and medium sized stones similar to those used in the other stone circles" annotated on AL Wedlake's 1955 Ordnance Survey map at SS 8209 4106 and SS 8213 4108. [1] These are stones that have been cleared from the fields and dumped near the field walls. There appears to be no reason to suppose that they ever formed a prehistoric stone circle. [2] The two clearance cairns could not be found at the National Grid Reference cited. However, at SS 8201 4101 is a heap of angular stones which the farmer remembers dumping during field clearance operations. It is possible that the two cairns have now been removed. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]