MSO10179 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Almsworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn was visible as a turf covered stony mound with a slight delve in the centre.

Full Description

SS 844416. A small circular cairn 5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high was recorded approximately 200 metres southeast of the stone circle (MSO6727) . [1] Found by LV Grinsell on 3 September 1981 at SS 8452 4158. [2] Centred at SS 8445 4151 is a prehistoric cairn. It is a heather covered, circular, stony mound 4.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is best preserved on the southern side, but has hardly any height when viewed from the north. There is a slight delve, 1.2 metres across and 0.2 metres deep, in the centre of the cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]