MSO10166 - 19th Century quarry east of Larkbarrow (Monument)

Summary

A semicircular quarry with no spoil heap is thought to be 19th Century in date and related to field wall construction.

Full Description

A small quarry, SS 8268 4278, lies adjacent to a field boundary, 650 metres to the east of Larkbarrow farmhouse, at about 415 metres above Ordnance Datum. The semicircular quarry has a diameter of 9 metres and a depth of 0.8 metres; there are no associated spoil heaps. The feature most probably dates from the 19th Century and may be related to the construction of the field boundary. [1] The quarry was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] Quarry pit; slight trace of upcast to the northwest side; located next to hedgebank, which post dates the feature and the quarry most likely served as a source of stone for its construction. (8 metres by 4.5 metres by 1.2 metres). [3-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]