MSO10162 - 19th Century quarry southwest of Larkbarrow Cottage (Monument)

A quarry with a spoil mound to the northeast is located on the north facing slopes of Long Combe.

Full Description

A quarry, SS 8136 4260, lies just above a small stream, on the north facing slopes of Long Combe, 400 metres to the southwest of Larkbarrow Cottage. The quarry has a depth of 3 metres and is 7 metres in width; a spoil mound standing 1 metres high lies to the northeast. The quarry possibly dates from the 19th Century. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]