MSO10150 - World War Two slit trench west of Larkbarrow Farm (Monument)

A grass covered linear earthwork, comprising a steep sided ditch, is set into a hedge bank.

Full Description

A grass covered linear earthwork, set into a hedge bank, comprising a steep sided ditch, measures 6 metres long, 1.4 metres wide and 1 metre deep with banks to either side. The eastern bank is 5 metres long, 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high; the western is 2.5 metres long, 0.7 metres wide and 1 metre high. There are the remains of some wooden planks and posts at the southern end of the ditch. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]