MSO10144 - Possible prehistoric burial cairn on Kittuck Hill (Monument)

Summary

A turf covered stony mound was noted during field survey on top of the hill. It may be a prehistoric burial cairn.

Full Description

A turf covered stony mound, SS 8165 4389, lies in an area of rough grassland and heather moor near the summit of Kittuck Hill. It is a prominent, circular feature, 4.7 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high, with a small area of erosion on the north side exposing some stones; there is no trace of an outer ditch. The mound is most probably a cairn dating from the Bronze Age. The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [1,2] N.B. This feature is recorded on Pastscape as Monument reference 974899, which originally related to Somerset HER reference PRN 33437 (MSO11132 on the Exmoor HER), c.300 metres to the northwest. The mapping of the Monarch record has been altered to suit the survey information above. The mound at SS 8165 4389 has, however, always been recorded on the Somerset HER under reference PRN 15209 (MSO10144 on the Exmoor HER). [3-5] Well-defined grassy mound (5m x 5m x 0.6m) with a stony fabric. It has suffered minor damage which has removed the turf over an area of 1.2m x 0.6m exposing the mound’s fabric although the damage does not appear to extend into this. This feature is a prehistoric cairn. [6-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]