MSO10129 - Post-medieval bank north of Driver Farm (Monument)

Summary

A bank noted during field survey may have been involved in the construction of an adjacent field boundary.

Full Description

A grass covered level top bank up to about 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high running along the southern side of a field boundary bank on the southeast facing slopes of the combe to the north of Driver Farm. The purpose of this feature is unclear: possibly a level platform for the construction of the boundary bank? [1] This is part of John Knights early water carriage constructed across Pinkery, Goat Hill and Driver 1819 - 1820 [2] later incorporated into Driver and Pinkery farms field systems.