MSO10127 - Late prehistoric and modern cairns north of Goat Hill (Monument)

Summary

A group of three cairns, one prehistoric, one possibly prehistoric (or natural) and one modern, were noted during field survey.

Full Description

A group of three, mainly grass covered, iregularly shaped mounds on a gentle slope. The southern comprises a large irregularly shaped stone, 1 metres by 0.6 metres by 0.5 metres thick sat upon smaller, semi buried loose stones within an erosion hollow, approximately 2 metres long, 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.2 metres deep. The central cairn is a low grass covered irregularly shaped mound 3 metres by 2 metres by 0.15 to 0.2 metres high. Semi buried small stones are exposed within the mound. The northern cairn is similar in size to the central one but no stones are apparent. About 37 metres northwest of the central mound. The southern mound looks fairly modern but the central one is similar in appearance to prehistoric clearance mounds on the moor. The nothern may also be prehistoric or it may be natural. There are numerous other large stones lying around the area - they do not appear to be fallen standing stones but would appear to be the result of human action. [1]