MSO10126 - Undated mounds southwest of Chains Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A group of mounds noted during field investigation were thought to be too regular in shape to be of natural origin.

Full Description

A group of low grass covered mounds, up to 2.4 metres long, 1.8 metres wide and 0.25 metres high. Similar to MSO10124. Rushes are growing on the mounds and around them. Situated approximately 45 metres west of a wooden post set in the northern end of boundary bank MSO10125. There are numerous smaller mounds within this field, most are probably natural but some seem to be too regular in shape to be natural features. [1]