MSO10118 - Post-medieval quarry on Great Toms Hill (Monument)

A quarry is visible as an earthwork.

Full Description

To the south of the enclosure wall is a rectangular quarry containg a central spoil heap. It may well be the source of the wall stone. [1] A small medieval or post-medieval quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs located on Little Tom's Hill, close to the Parish boundary between Oare and Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7991 4322, the quarry measures approximately 15 metres across at its widest point. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. The quarry lies within an area of medieval field boundaries (see MMO181), and it is possible that it is contemporary with this system; however, there is no indicaton as to what was being extracted here. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]