MSO10041 - Possible undated clearance cairn in Castlemeadow (Monument)

Summary

A circular stony mound was noted during a field visit in 1999. It is possibly a clearance cairn, although this is uncertain.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8874 2940 is a circular stony mound, measuring 22 metres north to south by 20.4 metres west to east, and 2.4 metres high. It lies in Castlemeadow on the north bank of the River Barle. The mound, incorporating some very large stones, has been robbed from the east. The mound is depicted on the Dulverton Parish Tithe Map within land parcel 271 ("Mounsey Mead"), and is shown by pecked lines on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. The purpose of the mound is unclear, but the most likely explanation is that it is a clearance cairn associated with clearing surface stone from the meadow in which it lies; however, if this interpretation is correct, it is a very unusual feature. Found during routine field reconnaissance. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]