MSO10037 - Medieval castle tower (later folly) at Dunster Castle (Building)

Summary

An 18th Century folly in the grounds of Dunster Castle was constructed from the remains of a 13th Century tower in the curtain wall.

Full Description

A D-shaped stone tower lies in the grounds of Dunster Castle at SS 9914 4354. It is approximately 8m square with red sandstone walls 1.5m thick. It has 6 large window openings, no roof but a crenallated top. The tower is connected to a short length of curtain wall (all that remains of the wall which encircled the bailey in medieval times). It was restored in the 18th century as part of the landscaping of the grounds of Dunster Castle. [1] A heritage statement for the building was prepared as part of a planning application intended to seek consent for repair works to the structure in 2019. [2] The tower is indicated but not labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]