MSO10003 - Woolpit / Walpit deserted settlement (Monument)

A series of house platforms can be seen around the demolished remains of Woolpit Linhay.

Full Description

An area of poorly preserved house platforms surrounds the demolished remains of a linhay. A Walpit name is recorded in the 1327 Lay Subsidy and it is likely that this site, at Woolpit Lane, is the remains. [1] Woolpit Lane Linhay is shown on the six inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [2]. The site of the linhay is visible as a rubble spread. Adjacent to it are amorphous earthworks representing at least one building platform and a number of removed boundaries. The site seems to represent the settlement of Woolpit mentioned in the Devon Lay Subsidy rolls of 1332. Walter and Nicholas atte Walputte (in the tithing of Exton, which includes Withypool), mentioned in the 1327 Lay Subsidy Rolls. [3]