MMO994 - Medieval or post-medieval activity near Howetown Farm (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks of field banks, field gutters, a trackway and a possible building platform of medieval or later date, visible on vertical aerial photographs between Combeshead and Howetown Farms.

Full Description

Earthworks of a medieval or later date are visible on vertical aerial photographs between Combeshead and Howetown Farms. The features include a double banked trackway, 300 metres long at SS 9373 3268. Abutting this trackway are several linear banks, running parallel with the contours, which may be silted up field gutters. A possible building platform lies in the field immediately to the southeast of Howetown Farm, at SS 9374 3294. Several linear field banks are visible in the fields surrounding the two farms. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]