MMO991 - Post-medieval extractive pits east of the Pulman River (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks of two extractive pits on the eastern valley side of the Pulman River, probably of post-medieval date, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Two extractive pits are visible as earthworks on the eastern valley side of the Pulman River. These features, which are visible on vertical aerial photographs are probably of post-medieval date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]