MMO963 - Post-medieval water meadow south of South Haddon Farm (Monument)

Summary

An extensive post-medieval field gutter system south of South Haddon Farm, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1952. It had been ploughed level by 1976.

Full Description

An extensive post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system, is visible as earthworks, on aerial photographs. Ten roughly parallel field gutters or drains, measuring up to 150 metres, extend along the contour of a slope to the south of South Haddon Farm. These are centred at SS 9571 2765. The system extends east and west, and the fragments of a further five drains are centred at SS 9559 2748, and a further six drains are centred at SS 9593 2765. The area covered by the system was visible ploughed level on 1976 aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]