MMO961 - Post-medieval water meadow around Pixton Farm (Monument)

Summary

An extensive post-medieval field gutter system is visible as earthworks on various aerial photographs.

Full Description

An extensive post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system, is visible as earthworks, on aerial photographs. A series of roughly parallel field gutters or drains extend along the contour of slopes around Pixton Farm. The main concentration of gutters is to the south of the farm, centred at SS 9642 2782 and the system extends as far as SS 9686 2776. North of the farm fragments of gutters are centred at SS 9648 2742. There are possibly more drains to the south of the system, and south of the road, at SS 9656 2758, but these were too indistinct to plot. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]