MMO959 - Post-medieval water meadow west and north of Rainsbury Farm (Monument)

Summary

The extensive remains of a post-medieval field gutter system below Rainsbury Farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1952.

Full Description

The extensive remains of a Post Medieval water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow Irrigation System, are visible as earthworks on slopes below Rainsbury Farm, on aerial photographs. At least five roughly parallel field gutters or drains extend along the contour to the south of Rainsbury Farm and are centred at SS 9882 2890. The system extends west as far as SS 9880 2921, and as far east and south east as SS 9920 2907 and SS 9919 2789. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]