MMO956 - Post-medieval pond on Hadborough Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post medieval pond on Hadborough Hill are visible as a sub-circular hollow. The edge of the pond was originally planted with conifers which have now died, but their remains obscure the pond.

Full Description

The remains of a post medieval pond lie on the northeast slope of Hadborough Hill at SS 9674 2861. They comprise a sub circular hollow 6.8m E-W, 5.4m N-S and 1m deep, which lies within a gully 70m x 10m. The pond was fed by a spring to the south and the remains of an earthern dam lie at the northern edge. The edge of the pond was originally planted with several coniferous trees, which have since died and their remains obscure the pond. [1] The pond and conifers are depicted on the OS 1st edition map [2], and it is similar to that on the northwestern edge of Hadborough Hill at SS 9589 2889, 1km to the west, now known as the "Bird Pond". The ponds may have been used in connection with wildfowling. The site was surveyed as part of a RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on Hadborough Hill using differential GPS. [3] The pond is visible on aerial photographs. [4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]