MMO945 - Hole Combe Mine, Winsford (Monument)

Summary

Large opencast iron workings, north of and predating the Ison Iron Mine, depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Large open cast ironstone workings, predating the Ison Iron Mine (MSO8595). The site, which lies at SS 9106 3717, marked as `old surface working' by Sellick is visible on vertical aerial photographs. It is marked as Hole Combe on the 6 inch 1887-8 Ordnance Survey map of the area. [1-4] The site is depicted and labelled "Hole Combe" on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]