MMO929 - Post-medieval water meadow west of Dulverton (Monument)

A post-medieval field gutter system, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1952.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952. Four roughly parallel ditches, or gutters, measuring up to 190 metres long, extend along the contour between 213 metres and 244 metres above Ordnance Datum, on a northeast facing slope, and are centred at SS 9088 2778. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]