MMO885 - Medieval or post-medieval field system at Quarme Hill (Monument)

Summary

Fragments of a medieval or later field system, including field boundaries and ridge and furrow, are visible as earthworks on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Fragments of a ditched field system and ridge and furrow of medieval or later date, visible on vertical aerial photographs at Quarme Hill. There are further boundaries to the north of the road, NW of Heath Pault Cross which could be parts of a Post Medieval catch water meadow. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]