MMO855 - Post-medieval water meadow system at Lyncombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system north and east of Lyncombe Farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972.

Full Description

A system of Post Medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow irrigation system. Such water meadows are commonly found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring, stream or river. The water was carried along the slopes by the gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby evenly irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the soil in the spring thereby encouraging an early growth of grass, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. Three roughly parallel ditches, measuring up to 400m long, extend along the contour between 244m and 274m above OD. The main concentrations of drains occur north and east of Lyncombe farm, and are centred at SS 9420 2990 and SS 9398 2998.