MMO855 - Post-medieval water meadow system at Lyncombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system north and east of Lyncombe Farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972.

Full Description

A system of post-medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system. Three roughly parallel ditches, measuring up to 400 metres long, extend along the contour between 244 metres and 274 metres above Ordnance Datum. The main concentrations of drains occur north and east of Lyncombe farm, and are centred at SS 9420 2990 and SS 9398 2998. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]