MMO851 - Post-medieval water meadow system east of Stockham Farm (Monument)

Summary

A system of post-medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow irrigation system.

Full Description

A system of post-medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system. At least five roughly parallel ditches extend along the contour between 214 metres and 244 metres above Ordnance Datum, on the sides of a steep east facing valley, immediately east of Stockham Farm. They are centred at SS 9270 2989 and SS 9268 3000. These features have been ploughed level. [1-3] Fairly extensive field gutters can be seen as earthwork features on aerial photographs taken in 2013. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]