MMO851 - Post-medieval water meadow system east of Stockham Farm (Monument)

Summary

A system of post-medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow irrigation system.

Full Description

A system of Post Medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow irrigation system. At least five roughly parallel ditches extend along the contour between 214m and 244m above OD, on the sides of a steep east facing valley, immediately east of Stockham Farm. They are centred at SS 9270 2989 and SS 9268 3000. These features have been ploughed level. [ Fairly extensive field gutters can be seen as earthwork features on aerial photographs taken in 2013[6]