MMO850 - Post-medieval water meadow east of Old Shute, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system between Old Berry Farm and Old Shute Lane is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952.

Full Description

A system of post-medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system. Roughly parallel ditches extend along the contour between 183 metres and 213 metres above Ordnance Datum, on the east and west facing slopes of a steep sided north facing valley between Old Berry Farm and Old Shute Lane. They are centred at SS 9046 2823 and SS 9062 2807. [1-3]