MMO845 - Post-medieval water meadow south of Northcombe Farm, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system south of Northcombe Farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Full Description

A system of post medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system. At least six roughly parallel ditches, measuring up to 300 metres long, extend along the contour, between 213 metres and 244 metres above Ordnance Datum. They are situated on the east and west faces of a steep sided valley immediately south of Northcombe Farm. They are centred at SS 9168 2906. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]