MMO843 - Post-medieval water meadow south and southwest of Higher Marsh (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system between Higher Marsh Farm and the deserted farmstead of Lower Marsh, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Full Description

A system of post-medieval field gutters, visible on aerial photographs, probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system. At least seven roughly parallel ditches, measuring up to 250 metres long, extend along the contour, between 152 metres and 183 metres above Ordnance Datum. They are situated on a south facing slope, centred at SS 9181 2832, between Higher Marsh farm and the site of the deserted farmstead of Lower Marsh (MSO11221). The system extends as far west as SS 9038 2917 where more fragments of gutters, measuring up to 300 metres long, are situated. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]